Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

At The Children's Society East we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement describes how The Children’s Society East collects and uses information about people who visit our website. We have divided this Privacy Policy into sections so you can easily find the information that is relevant to you.

A: Visitors to our site – if you are interested in our work and how you can help us.

B: People who use our services – for practitioners as well as children and young people who need advice.

C: General

1. What this privacy and cookie policy covers

We ensure as a minimum that we use your data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data. This policy explains:

  • What data The Children’s Society may collect about you.
  • How we will use that data.
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else.
  • How we manage your personal data – security, storage and retention.
  • Your choices regarding the data you provide to us.
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites.

2. Questions and changes

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal information should be sent to data-protection@childrenssociety.org.uk or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, The Children’s Society, Edward Rudolf House, Margery Street, London, WC1X 0JL

Please note that from time to time we may need to amend or update this policy, for example if there is a change in the way that we use personal information or because of updates to the law. You should periodically check this website to make sure that you have seen the most up to date version of this policy.

3. About The Children’s Society

Your personal data (which is any data that identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) is referred to as 'personal data' in this privacy policy will be collected and used by the following parties (known as 'data controllers'):

  • The Children’s Society with the charity no. 221124 and data controller number: Z7088095.
  • The Children’s Society (Trading) Limited, a private limited company with registration number 885496 and data controller number Z8912805.
  • Both The Children’s Society and The Children’s Society Trading are referred to as 'The Children’s Society' in this privacy policy and are based at Edward Rudolf House, Margery Street, London, WC1X 0JL.

 

A. Visitors to our site
 

How do we collect information? We will collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities through the secure enquiry form or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from other people, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about this website.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages are visited most frequently. We only use anonymous information and statistics, which do not identify individual visitors. This information helps us improve the services and information we offer on our website. We may use service providers to help us collect and analyse this information.

What personal information do we collect? The types of personal information collected might include name, email address and telephone number. Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys whilst on our website. The data collected by the questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the website.

How do we use this information? We will use your personal information that you give us to answer your enquiries, and provide you with information you have requested. Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than to get in touch with you to give you the information you have requested.

 

B. People using our services

The Children’s Society East offers a number of online services for children and young people, and the practitioners who work with them, including:

  • Enquiry services
  • Online quizzes and questionnaires
  • Submission of artwork, poetry and stories to the site

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We will collect personal information about people who use our secure enquiry service. This information may be provided by children and young people themselves or (with their consent) by the practitioners who work with them. The information could include the name, date of birth, gender, address and telephone number of the child or young person. It might also include sensitive information relating to their religion, ethnicity, physical or mental health or condition (including drug and alcohol use), criminal offences and sentences.

How do we use this information?

We use the information about children and young people to answer enquiries and provide advice and support. We use information about practitioners to provide the services and advice they have asked for. If you use any of these online services, we will tell you more about what will happen to your information when you sign up or make an enquiry.

 

C. General security and privacy provisions

Do we use 'Cookies'?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive. The Children's Society East uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web sites successfully, to identify you when you visit our web sites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer or to personal information about you.

We also work with Google Analytics to monitor use of our website. Google Analytics use cookies to gather statistics about our visitors, such as where you come from before entering our website, which pages you look at on our site and where you go afterwards. Information collected in this way is anonymous and does not identify individual visitors. This information allows us to improve our website and the services we provide. For more information about Google Analytics, please see their privacy policy at www.google.com/privacy

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org

How we protect your personal data

The Children’s Society considers keeping your information safe to be vitally important. We employ a variety of physical, organisational and technical measures to ensure we do this, and prevent unauthorised access to – or use or disclosure of –your personal information.

Electronic data and databases that contain supporter personal data are stored on secure computer systems and we manage who has access to that data (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures and policies which staff must follow when handling personal information.

All hard-copy records and data are managed securely in lockable and access-restricted storage.

Information that you submit via the enquiry form on our website is encrypted and stored on a secure server. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so while we try to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we receive is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Access to our secure servers is restricted to authorised staff.

Storage

Where we store personal information:

The Children’s Society is based in the UK. Wherever possible we store our data in the UK or within the European Union (EU). Some organisations and companies that provide services to us transfer personal data to territories outside of the EU such as Canada, a country whose legal system the EU Commission considers to have adequate data protection standards, or to the United States which does not have such EU approval in relation to its data protection standards. However in that case, we will only allow such a transfer when there is recognised assurance, such as the service provider being a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (eg Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) or we have put other legally appropriate safeguards and/or contracts in place to ensure that your data is adequately protected in accordance with EU privacy standards.

How long we store data

We will only use and store personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We have adopted a data retention policy (available on request) that sets out the different periods we retain personal information for in respect of these relevant purposes in accordance with our duties under applicable data protection law. The criteria we use for determining these retention periods is based on various legislative requirements; the purpose for which we hold data; and guidance issued by relevant regulatory authorities including but not limited to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Personal information that we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it. Some personal information may be retained by us in archives for historical research purposes, although we will do this in a manner that complies with applicable data protection law.

We continually review what personal information and records we hold, and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card data.

Will we disclose the information we collect to other organisations?

We will use your personal information to get in touch with you to give you the information you have requested.

Information The Children's Society shares with other organisations

We may disclose information to third parties or individuals, when we are obliged to by law or a regulatory order, or when one or more of the following apply:

  • If you have specifically agreed that we may share your personal information to those third parties or individuals for a particular purpose.

Emergencies

We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to a court order or request from a law enforcement agency. In exceptional circumstances, where we think someone is at serious risk of being harmed, we may contact the police or a local authority safeguarding team.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information you consent to the collection and use of that information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Links

Our website may include links to websites run by other organisations. The Children’s Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations’ websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

Your rights

As part of our Supporter Promise we want to make sure that you are able to make your own choices about how we use your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your data protection rights, which are set out as follows:

  • You have certain rights of access in relation to your personal information. We will confirm whether or not we have your data and, if we do, provide a copy of the personal information we hold and other information about how we process your information within relevant timescales (usually a month for simple requests and timescales can be extended for complex requests) (Right of Access – Data Subject Access Request).
  • The right to have your personal information that we no longer need erased from our records (Right to be Forgotten).
  • The right to have inaccurate personal information amended (Right to Rectification). The right to ask us to stop using your information in certain situations (Right to Restrict Processing).
  • The right to object to your personal information being used for marketing or profiling (Right to Object).
  • A right (in certain circumstances) to have a copy of your personal information provided for reuse in another service (Right to Data Portability).

If you would like further details about your rights or would like to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection officer at data-protection@childrenssociety.org.uk or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, The Children’s Society, Edward Rudolf House, Margery Street, London, WC1X 0JL. We reserve the right to ask for further information to verify your identity (or clarify the information that you are seeking) when we receive such a request. If you are dissatisfied with the response from The Children’s Society you can contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 

Fax: 01625 524 510

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. The latest version will be available on our website so please check from time to time. By continuing to use the website you will be deemed to have accepted any changes.

Last updated: August 2018